3. Nakhchivan Zonal Gas Production Institution
4. The Ministry of Health
SOCAR, together with joint ventures/operating companies as envisaged under relevant oil/gas production sharing agreements, is engaged in the production, refining, and sale of oil products, pipeline transportation of crude oil, the import and export of natural gas, and the export of oil and oil products. While SOCAR manages the import/export pipelines for natural gas, other companies are free to get access to the import/export of natural gas through relevant agreements with the Government. Gas production sites are developed by the "Azneft" Production Union of SOCAR and 12 operation companies (which had foreign shareholders).
The internal transportation of oil is carried out by the "Oil Pipelines" Department of SOCAR. Oil intended for export is transported by the Azerbaijan International Operation Company ("AIOC"), via BTC and Baku-Supsa pipelines. Both SOCAR and the joint venture companies are involved in oil exportation. The domestic pipelines are owned by SOCAR, which also own parts of pipelines located in Azerbaijan for international oil transportation. Foreign companies wishing to use these pipelines would apply to the Government of Azerbaijan, and contracts would be concluded in mutual agreement and in accordance with international norms.
Foreigners could supply natural gas to Azerbaijan under agreements with SOCAR and the "Nakchivangas" Production Unit (for the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic). The supply and distribution of natural gas within the domestic market (other than the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic) is provided exclusively by SOCAR (Azerigaz); if foreign companies want to engage in such activities they should apply to the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan for relevant licenses. Foreigners could export liquid gas and oil products to any person in Azerbaijan. Residents (with or without foreign participation) and branches of foreign companies can equally supply liquid gas and oil products to the domestic market. No special conditions are imposed.
AzerEnergy is engaged in the production, transmission and import/export of electric energy, and as such, is the only entity engaged in the import and export of electric energy.
Nakchivangas Production Unit is involved in the transportation and distribution of natural gas and is the exclusive importer of gas from Iran to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The Ministry of Health has the exclusive right to import certain narcotic substances in accordance with the Rules "On keeping, acquisition, transportation, dispatch, use of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances, furthermore drawing, keeping  of documents and carrying out illegal operations related with their circulations" approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 57 of May 13, 2003.