• Works of applied art, hand carpets and stage design
• Works of architecture, urban planning and park and garden design
• Photographic works and works obtained by processes analogous to photography
• Geographical, geological and other maps, plans and sketches, and also three-dimensional works relating to geography, topography and other sciences
• Derived works (translations, adaptations, annotations, analyses, summaries, reviews, stage adaptations, arrangements and other transformations of scientific, literary and artistic works)
• Collections
Derived works and composite works shall be protected by copyright whether or not the works on which they are based, or which they themselves include tele-radio broadcasts, catalogues, booklets, photo albums, tables of contents, multimedia products (works) and other works. Computer programs are protected as literary works. The protection of computer programs shall extend to all types of computer program, including operating systems, regardless of the language and form in which they are expressed, including the source code and the object code.
Validity term of copyright
Copyright arises from creation of work and shall have effect throughout the lifetime of the author and for 70 years after his death, except some cases mentioned in the Law “On Copyright and related rights”. The copyright for anonymous or pseudonymous work shall have effect for 70 years following the date of the lawful disclosure thereof. On the expiration of the term of the copyright for work, the work shall fall into the public domain.
Measures for protection of intellectual property
The Criminal Code contains several provisions regarding violation of intellectual property rights. It proscribes illegal use, import, producing, export, placing in the market and some other actions regarding objects of intellectual property.
Protection of copyright and related rights
According to the Criminal Code, violation of copyright and related rights occurs in case of illegal use of copyright and related rights objects, meaning illegal publishing or distribution of another's scientific, literary, art or other work, publishing or distribution of such misappropriated work, as well as compulsion to co-authorship and as a result of these acts damage caused was in significant size. Punishment can range from a fine to imprisonment for a period for up to 2 years.
According to the Law “On Enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights and Fight against Piracy”, copies of the objects of copyright and related rights (audio-visual works, phonograms, videograms, computer programs, databases, books etc.) shall be marked with a control mark issued by the relevant executive agency for copyright issues. Deliberate destruction, falsification, illegal production, utilization and sale of control marks is prohibited.
Seizure and confiscation of infringing or counterfeit goods from the market
As of July 2018, the State Service for Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Rights Protection is in charge for seizure and confiscation of infringing goods from market. The right holder could send a letter to the Antimonopoly Service with a request to the check the market for presence of counterfeit or infringing goods. If such goods were identified, the Antimonopoly Service could take measures (seizure and confiscation of infringing or counterfeit goods).
Protection of patents
According to the Criminal Code, violation of an invention and patent rights occurs in case of the illegal use of an invention or efficiency proposal, disclosure without the will of the author of essence of invention and efficiency proposal before official publication of data on them, assignment of authorship, compulsion to co-authorship and as a result of these acts the damage caused was in significant size. Punishment can range from a fine to imprisonment for a period for up to 2 years.
Protection of trademarks
The use of a trademark without consent of its owner is deemed to be an infringement of right to the protected trademark. The use of a trademark, containing geographical indication on wines and spirits without consent of its owner, is considered an infringement of right for the registered trademark.
Sanctions for infringement of rights: Any person, who unlawfully uses a trademark or a geographical indication, on the demand of the right owner, either fully or in part, shall discontinue the unlawful use and recompense the damage caused to its owner. The goods illegally provided with trademarks, geographical indications or signs which are similar with them to the extent of confuse are counterfeit.
When reviewing arguments in the civil court examination order, provided that the legal rights of third parties has not been damaged, the court can accord the removal from the commercial circulation or later destruction of the following goods without paying compensation, regardless of the danger level and scale of the violation of the law:
• Goods that are object of violation of rights
• Materials and equipment widely used in the production of counterfeit goods with the purpose of preventing rights violation that is feasible in the future
The rights holder may request in the legal form the payment of compensation in return for the damage and expenses caused by the person that produces counterfeit goods (as well as label or signs) or the person that knows or should know that s/she uses these goods (as well as label or signs).
When goods that are illegally supplied with trademarks and geographical indications are brought into Azerbaijan (except transit goods or goods that are obtained from free sale by the rights holder or with his/her permission in another country’s territory), the release of such goods for free circulation may be delayed for 10 business days by customs authorities when there is a request of the right holder.
The clearance of counterfeit products from customs territory, which are intended for exportation, shall be stopped with the decision of the customs authorities.  The rights owner shall have the right to file with the State Customs Committee a substantiated request to detain goods unlawfully bearing his sign while in transit across the border of Azerbaijan and to disclose the name of the exporter, importer, transporter and the quantity of infringing goods.
Executive authorities and their competences
Responsibilities for different spheres of intellectual property rights in Azerbaijan were divided between the State Copyright Agency and the Standardization, Metrology and Patent Committee.
On April 20, 2018, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed an Order “On measures to improve management in the field of consumer market surveillance, standardization, metrology and protection of intellectual property rights”. This Order dissolves the Standardization, Metrology and Patent Committee and creates the Intellectual Property Agency through the reorganization of the Copyright Agency and the Patent and Trademarks Office. According to that Order, the responsibilities of the Committee regarding the protection of industrial property objects will be transferred to the Intellectual Property Agency. The Charter of this Agency is still under preparation as of end of July 2018.
Other stakeholders
Stakeholders in the area of intellectual property include authors of copyright works, inventors, trademark owners, civil society, business associates (both local and foreign) etc.
Relevant documents, data and resources
Legislation (English language):