Technical Assistance and Capacity Building projects
Azerbaijan is actively engaged with international organisations and donors to enhance capacities in the trade-related area. They include the World Trade Organisation, the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the European Union and the United States Agency for International Development.
While there are many actions which have, or are being, implemented that affect tradedirectly or indirectly, information is provided below only with respect to those actions, implemented after 2010, which are directly aimed at supporting trade policy development and implementation, including those supporting WTO accession. Actions will be presented in chronological order, starting with ongoing ones.
EU-funded “Support and Strengthening Capacity of the Trade Policy and WTO Department of the Ministry of Economy in the WTO Accession Negotiations” project
This project is being implemented under the responsibility of the Ministry of Economy since January 2018 and is expected to last for 24 months. It is implemented by a consortium of companies led by DMI Associates. EKVITA, a local firm, is the other implementer. The project provides two long-term advisers and several short-term experts.
The project is designed to strengthen the development and implementation of trade policy by the Government of Azerbaijan and to support the WTO accession negotiations.
By supporting the Government of Azerbaijan in its trade policy reform efforts and the WTO accession negotiations the project will ultimately contribute to inclusive and sustainable development through trade-led growth and integration in the multilateral trading system.
The purposes of the project are as follows: